Protecting your privacy

Social Impact Institute ABN 23 131 006 374 (Social Impact Institute) is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us. We comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

This policy outlines how we manage the protection of your personal information.

Social Impact Institute conducts research, provides advisory services, operates events and offers other services to support the development, effectiveness and impact of the social services sector and organisations seeking to achieve positive results for communities.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it and disclose it?

We collect personal information from our clients through our services and platforms to enable us to carry out our functions and activities.

We may also collect personal information from people seeking to work with us and other contractors involved in working with us.

We will advise you if it is possible for you to be involved with us and for us to provide our services on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym.

If you do not consent to the collection of your personal information or provide to us incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide to you our services.

The types of personal information that we may collect includes your name and contact information and credit card details in some instances. As we may facilitate social services, some of the information we collect, use and disclose may include sensitive information.

We provide research, training, education, events and other services to our clients and may ask our clients about their experiences with our services. Your name and contact details may be collected when you participate or provide feedback. You may opt out from participating in such projects by notice to us.

We provide platforms to our clients such as the Social Sector Hub. Within these platforms you may choose to share your contact information with other users. Our terms of use for these services require that people do not extract and use your contact details outside the platform or for purposes other than those for which you provided them. In using any networking platform of Social Impact Institute you acknowledge limited personal data such as your contact information will be shared with other users as networking and sharing information is the purpose of the platforms. You take responsibility for managing the inherent risks associated with the use of these platforms.

On occasion, we may request our clients to participate in promotional activities for us. Any promotional activities will be sent by Social Impact Institute. We will not provide your details to third party advertisers for the purpose of promotional activities and will not sell, license or otherwise share your information with other parties.

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information for:

(a) internal management, quality assurance, risk management, billing and administrative purposes;

(b) for purposes in which you have consented;

(c) to communicate with you and update you on our activities (for example, via a newsletter) and

(d) to share information with you about products or services that may be of benefit to you

(e) when we are required to provide your personal information to others by law.

How do we collect the personal information?

Where-ever possible we collect personal information directly from the relevant individual.

Why you may have received one of our publications & direct marketing?

If we have done business with you, we may add your name and contact details to our publication or direct marketing list.

To keep you up to date with our services, publications and other resources, we may communicate with you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this information, just let us know and we will remove your details from the mailing list.

Storage, security and accuracy of information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorized access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us over the internet is conducted at your own risk.

Access and amending your personal information

Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and provide to you access to that personal information, upon request. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a reasonable cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

Google Analytics, etc.

We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

Do we send information overseas?

Some of our service or infrastructure providers may store data overseas. Where this is the case we choose service providers and jurisdictions that provide equivalent standards of data protection to ensure we can still comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Further information, access and complaints

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or to access or correct your personal information or would like to make a complaint please contact the Social Impact Institute Privacy Officer on 02 9025 9300.

If you have a concern about how we deal with privacy issues you can contact us or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Terms of Service
Privacy Policy